Important Notice
fr en
Slide 1 IDL
Slide 2 IDL
Slide 3 IDL
Slide 4 IDL

Watch on APTN
June 20

8 p.m. - 11:30 p.m. ET

This year’s production of APTN Indigenous Day Live (IDL) has been adapted to feature many of Turtle Island’s established and emerging Indigenous artists in a new and creative way. In celebration of the 25th National Indigenous Peoples Day, APTN invites you to tune in to the IDL festivities on June 20, 2021.

Join hosts Earl Wood and Janelle Wookey for the 2021 edition of IDL, featuring performances from Snotty Nose Rez Kids, Tom Wilson, iskwē, Neon Dreams, Julian Taylor and Charlotte Cardin.

Check out the full list of artists here and join the conversation anytime by using the hashtag #IDL2021.

See Performers List

Broadcast Details:

Sunday, June 20, 2021

8:00 p.m. - 11:30 p.m. ET

Monday, June 21, 2021 (encore)

aptn e/hd

2:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. ET

aptn w

2:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. MT

aptn n

2:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. CT

IDL 2021 will be available for free on APTN lumi from June 20 at 8 p.m. ET until June 22 at 8 p.m. ET. The broadcast will then be available with an APTN lumi subscription. IDL will also be broadcast live through our participating Indigenous radio stations, check out our partners page for details!

Winnipeg Stage

Winnipeg Stage

Dartmouth Stage:

Dartmouth Stage

Calgary Stage:

Calgary Stage

Thursday

Calgary Stage

Friday

Tune into the final episode of IDL Winter Solstice featuring Alanis Morissette, Alex Kusturok with the Ivan Flett Memorial Dancers, CHANCES, Don Amero, Kelly Bado with MJ Dandeneau, Matiu, PIQSIQ, Serena Ryder and SHiFT FROM THA 902.

Explore Past Events

The Lineup

Check out the artists that will be performing at this year’s APTN Indigenous Day Live celebration.

Snotty Nose Rez Kids

Alan Syliboy & The Thundermakers

Anachnid

Tom Wilson

Andrina Turenne

Boogey The Beat

Buffy Sainte-Marie

Neon Dreams

D’Aoust & Durocher

Celeigh Cardinal

Cris Derksen

Julian Taylor

Digawolf

Eastern Eagle

Charlotte Cardin

Emma Stevens

Ivan Flett Memorial Dancers

Jerry Sereda

Logan Staats

Pura Fé

Renée Lamoureux

Rose Cousins

Ryan Richard

Scott-Pien Picard

Silla + Rise

Sol James

Syreeta Hector

The North Sound

Earl Wood (Host)

Janelle Wookey (Host)